Eclipse Java, Reporting with JFreeChart

A discussion forum for JFreeChart (a 2D chart library for the Java platform).
Locked
Ricardo V Gomes
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:15 pm

Eclipse Java, Reporting with JFreeChart

Post by Ricardo V Gomes » Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:18 pm

Hi everyone,

I am creating a simple Business Intelligence Tool in Java using Eclipse. I only need this tool to get some information off a desired database and then create some graphs and tables (reports).

I took a look at some of the possible packages and decided I would give JFreeChart a try. But the problem is I have no idea how to connect it to my Eclipse application.
Do I need to import it? Do I need a plugin?

Can someone give me a step by step walkthrough of what I need to do.

How do I add the Freechart jars to your project's build path?

scar
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:43 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Eclipse Java, Reporting with JFreeChart

Post by scar » Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:00 am

Ricardo V Gomes wrote: Do I need to import it? Do I need a plugin?

Can someone give me a step by step walkthrough of what I need to do.
Have a look at
http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20666
http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19321
http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=4693&

or try a seach for 'RCP' or 'SWT' in this forum.
Ricardo V Gomes wrote: How do I add the Freechart jars to your project's build path?
That's an Eclipse question, have a look at the Eclipse-site. (http://www.eclipse.org/home/categories/rcp.php)
There you'll find tutorials on building RCP-apps.


HTH,
-scar

Ricardo V Gomes
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:15 pm

Post by Ricardo V Gomes » Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:23 am

Thanks for your help. I have a better idea of what I need to do.

But I'm still having some trouble getting started.

Problems:

Where to put the jars?
- jcommon, jfreechart, jfreechart-swt and jfreechart-experimental
do I just drag them into the plugins folder in Eclipse?

I read that I need to add them to the project buildpath. How do I do that?


I guess I'll ask about code when I get this part sorted.

Thanks

Locked