Zoom across multiple charts
Zoom across multiple charts
I have read on some older posts (2002) that zooming across multiple charts has some issues. Is this still the case? I have 2 or more time plots that when zooming on one I would like to apply the same zoom to the other plots (zoom to the same time region).
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 11:29 pm
Re: Zoom across multiple charts
Any examples I could read thru for how to do this? I may have the opportunity to make someone's life easier by zooming to a 'goto' region of data that is difficult to understand by selecting /zooming on a different chart. I want to tie the two of them together- but they have completely different coordinate axis and are only related by the fact that each data point they both has a sequence ID in common.montepv wrote:I have read on some older posts (2002) that zooming across multiple charts has some issues. Is this still the case? I have 2 or more time plots that when zooming on one I would like to apply the same zoom to the other plots (zoom to the same time region).
-
- Posts: 844
- Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:29 pm
- Location: Sunnyvale, CA
If all the plots share the same domain axis and range axis, they will zoom in unison. Try somthing like this
Code: Select all
NumberAxis l_domain = new NumberAxis("domain");
NumberAxis l_range = new NumberAxis("range");
XYPlot l_plot1 = new XYPlot(l_dataset1, l_domain, l_range, l_renderer1);
XYPlot l_plot2 = new XYPlot(l_dataset2, l_domain, l_range, l_renderer2);
Richard West
Design Engineer II
Advanced Micro Devices
Sunnyvale, CA
Design Engineer II
Advanced Micro Devices
Sunnyvale, CA
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 11:29 pm
So.... Close....RichardWest wrote:If all the plots share the same domain axis and range axis, they will zoom in unison. Try somthing like thisCode: Select all
NumberAxis l_domain = new NumberAxis("domain"); NumberAxis l_range = new NumberAxis("range"); XYPlot l_plot1 = new XYPlot(l_dataset1, l_domain, l_range, l_renderer1); XYPlot l_plot2 = new XYPlot(l_dataset2, l_domain, l_range, l_renderer2);

Thank you- that was inspired. I (as you've answered in another post) have three charts that show three subsystems- all easily ID's by their sequentialID. That ID range is my domain axis, and can be used to cull data for the system performance 'overview' that sits in another graph.
Now, lets see, I'll have to add a listener handle to know when the domain axis has changed, then update the system performance graph with the new range (it has to be calculated as it displays in different metrics).
But I'm alot closer now thanks to this post- thanks Richard.