StackedBarRenderer3D, DrawBarOutline false but painted.

A discussion forum for JFreeChart (a 2D chart library for the Java platform).
Locked
dings
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:22 am

StackedBarRenderer3D, DrawBarOutline false but painted.

Post by dings » Fri May 04, 2007 10:38 am

I'm having problems removing the outlines in a stacked, 3d barchart.
Im doing the following.

Code: Select all

JFreeChart chart = ChartFactory.createStackedBarChart3D(<values>);
CategoryPlot plot = chart.getCategoryPlot();
StackedBarRenderer3D renderer = (StackedBarRenderer3D)plot.getRenderer();
renderer.setItemLabelsVisible(true);
renderer.setDrawBarOutline(false);
renderer.setMaximumBarWidth(0.05);
System.out.println(renderer.isDrawBarOutline());
This prints "false" but draws the outline.. Not sure what I'm missing.

thanks.

--
Øyle

TheBear
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:16 pm

Post by TheBear » Fri May 04, 2007 12:21 pm

Hi,
this could be a bug, but mabe you can do a workaround by setting the outlinePaint to a transparent color? Somewhat like this:

Code: Select all

renderer.setOutlinePaint(new Color(0,0,0,0));
But anyway it seems odd to me that the outline is painted in your case. Maybe David can say more about that.

Greetings

Björn

dings
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:22 am

Post by dings » Fri May 04, 2007 1:01 pm

Jepp, that hides them.

It also made me realise that with the StackedBarRenderer3D the
bar colors aren't shaded/twotoned with the 3D effect as they are
with BarRendrer3D. Looks kinda "corny" without the outlines. :)

I'm probably making some obvious mistake, that only I can miss.

david.gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader
Posts: 11734
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:29 am
antibot: No, of course not.
Contact:

Post by david.gilbert » Tue May 08, 2007 4:45 pm

This is the result of a couple of bugs I introduced while fixing a different problem - sorry! I've committed fixes to CVS which will be included in the 1.0.6 release.
David Gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader

:idea: Read my blog
:idea: Support JFree via the Github sponsorship program

dings
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:22 am

Post by dings » Thu May 10, 2007 11:51 am

Jepp, noticed it worked when I reverted to 1.0.1.
There I noticed that imagemaps are defined
on the front of the 3D stacked bars. Not including
sides/top like they are in Barchart3D.

No big issue, for anyone I would guess. Just
thought I should mention it.

dings
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:22 am

Post by dings » Thu May 10, 2007 11:52 am

It wasn't supposed to say "there." Also true for 1.0.5

Locked