TaskSeriesCollection rendering issue

A discussion forum for JFreeChart (a 2D chart library for the Java platform).
Locked
rfuller
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:34 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

TaskSeriesCollection rendering issue

Post by rfuller » Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:14 pm

I have a TaskSeriesCollection containing four TaskSeries. Each of the TaskSeries has a set of tasks (some of which contain subtasks).

Each TaskSeries may have some tasks which have corresponding tasks in one of the other series and/or it may have some tasks which are not in any of the other series.

When I go to render my Gannt chart I get an entry for each distinctly named task (which is what I would expect).

So far, so good.

Here's the hitch: rendering the tasks (with IntervalBarRender) doesn't work so good because TaskSeriesCollection get*Value(row,column) methods appear to presume that each of the TaskSeries will have the same named tasks at the same columns.

I have a fix for TaskSeriesCollection which solves the problem, however I am unsure about whether to submit a bug report on this as I do not know if it is expected that

taskSeriesA[0] corresponds with taskSeriesB[0]

???

My expectation is that:

taskSeriesA["foo"] corresponds with taskSeriesB["foo"]

If my expectation should be right, then the impact is that a TaskSeries should not contain two identically named tasks (if it is to be used within a TaskSeriesCollection).

david.gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader
Posts: 11734
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:29 am
antibot: No, of course not.
Contact:

Post by david.gilbert » Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:40 pm

I'll have to review the code and get back to you...it's a while since I looked at it. Send me a reminder if I forget about it :wink:
David Gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader

:idea: Read my blog
:idea: Support JFree via the Github sponsorship program

rfuller
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2003 2:34 pm
Location: Galway, Ireland

Post by rfuller » Fri Sep 05, 2003 2:54 pm

I'll register this in the bugs database and put my version of the code there. You can diff against your version and decide whether or not a bug exists.

Locked