MarkerBand question

A discussion forum for JFreeChart (a 2D chart library for the Java platform).
Locked
tdk
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:17 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

MarkerBand question

Post by tdk » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:22 pm

Hi Folks'es,

i have 2 questions re MarkerBand:

1. i try to set up a MarkerBand on my domain axis, but nothing is being shown. (i noticed that the code in NumberAxis, which draws the band, is commented out in 1.0.0.rc1.)
2. what units are used in IntervalMarker?

here is what i do (copied from the doc):

Code: Select all

    MarkerAxisBand band = new MarkerAxisBand((NumberAxis)getChart().getXYPlot().getDomainAxis(), 2.0, 2.0, 2.0, 2.0, new Font("SansSerif", Font.PLAIN, 9));
    IntervalMarker m1 = new IntervalMarker(0.0, 2.);
    m1.setPaint(Color.blue);
    band.addMarker(m1);
    IntervalMarker m2 = new IntervalMarker(3., 4.);
    m2.setPaint(Color.cyan);
    band.addMarker(m2);
    IntervalMarker m3 = new IntervalMarker(5., 6.);
    m3.setPaint(Color.blue);
    band.addMarker(m3);
what am i missing?

thomas

david.gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader
Posts: 11734
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:29 am
antibot: No, of course not.
Contact:

Post by david.gilbert » Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:52 am

The marker band has been broken for a long time now. I'll take another look at it to see if there is a way to fix it.
David Gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader

:idea: Read my blog
:idea: Support JFree via the Github sponsorship program

jpb
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 11:08 am

Any updates on progress..

Post by jpb » Tue Oct 04, 2005 11:10 am

Hiya there David

I am looking at using the Markerbands a fair bit and have noted this thread. Is there an ETA on the resumption of this feature. If its not imminent, is there any chance you could point to something of reference which i might review with a view to reenabling the feture.

Regards

jp

jpb
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 11:08 am

Workaround

Post by jpb » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:16 pm

Would still be happy to help and fix this.

Meanwhile my workaround if to use the Graphics2D imaging libs to draw my lines and then setting them as background images for my plot, to those who might be interested

Jyothy
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:46 am

Post by Jyothy » Wed Jun 21, 2006 9:46 am

David,


Is the MarkerBand bug fixed ??



Jyothy Anjuri

Locked