JSF Chart Creator Component Based on JFreeChart
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm
Hi,
The source code of the component is open now, it can be downloaded from my blog which is;
http:// www.jroller.com / page / cagataycivici
Regards,
Cagatay Civici
p.s. the url is written with spaces because direct link from this forum does not work, you should copy and paste the url in order to reach the blog.
The source code of the component is open now, it can be downloaded from my blog which is;
http:// www.jroller.com / page / cagataycivici
Regards,
Cagatay Civici
p.s. the url is written with spaces because direct link from this forum does not work, you should copy and paste the url in order to reach the blog.
Available on Sourceforge
The component joined jsf-comp project in sourceforge, now both the source and the component itself is available in sourceforge. I will no longer distribute it from my blog, The adress is;
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jsf-comp/
Regards,
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jsf-comp/
Regards,
-
- JFreeChart Project Leader
- Posts: 11734
- Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:29 am
- antibot: No, of course not.
- Contact:
Hi Cagatay,
I already noticed this and put a new announcement at the top of the forum:
http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=15818
Thanks for all your work on this!
I already noticed this and put a new announcement at the top of the forum:
http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=15818
Thanks for all your work on this!
David Gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader
Read my blog
Support JFree via the Github sponsorship program
JFreeChart Project Leader


uri problems
I followed your documentation on sourceforge and am having problems with version conflicts when trying to import a new uri to my project. RAD is telling me that the tld is version 1.2 and the project is version 1.1 and it stops me there. Anyone have ideas what the problem could be?
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm
Never been told about an error like that, this is the first time. Maybe more info should help, what is the server environment you are using and what do you mean by project's version is 1.1? eclipse's .project file or what?
Strangely enough, the component's tld is version 1.0 actually, if you look at the tld you can see that. This may be a general problem with your configuration.
Regards,
Cagatay,
Strangely enough, the component's tld is version 1.0 actually, if you look at the tld you can see that. This may be a general problem with your configuration.
Regards,
Cagatay,
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:15 pm
Hi all!
I am trying to use chartcreator - I did all the steps on the jsf-comp page - and all the classes are found, the method public DefaultPieDataset getPieDataSet() gets called but, when Chartless.java processes it I get the stack trace:
It gets 'null' at this line in Chartlet.java:
Object datasource = chartData.getDatasource();
I tried everything and I don't know what to do next....
can anyone help me???? pleaseee.....
I am using the latest version (1.1) on tomcat 5.5.9.
Thanks,
Nuno.
I am trying to use chartcreator - I did all the steps on the jsf-comp page - and all the classes are found, the method public DefaultPieDataset getPieDataSet() gets called but, when Chartless.java processes it I get the stack trace:
Code: Select all
ERROR: Servlet.service() for servlet Chartlet threw exception (2006-03-23 19:15:47,562 http-8080-Processor21_org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[Catalina].[localhost].[/sakai-sitestats-tool].[Chartlet])
java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.sf.jsfcomp.chartcreator.Chartlet.doGet(Chartlet.java:62)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:689)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:252)
at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:173)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:178)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:126)
at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:107)
at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:868)
at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11BaseProtocol.java:663)
at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:527)
at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.runIt(LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.java:80)
at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:684)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)
It gets 'null' at this line in Chartlet.java:
Object datasource = chartData.getDatasource();
I tried everything and I don't know what to do next....
can anyone help me???? pleaseee.....
I am using the latest version (1.1) on tomcat 5.5.9.
Thanks,
Nuno.
How do I use Logarithmic Axis on Java Server Faces?
Hi
The JSF-Component is coool; Can you let me know how do I implement Logarithmic axis??
The JSF-Component is coool; Can you let me know how do I implement Logarithmic axis??
First of all i am appreciating for built the wonderful JSF Chart component.
It is simply superb. You saved lot of our time.
we are using this product in our project and it is working fine. Actually we want some modification in piecharts.
We want to remove the Yellow boxes which contains the Category/section name and respective percentage in the Pie-Chart diagram, but legends (under the chart) should be there.
Can u please help me out how can we do it. Please !! little bit urgent it is.
Regards
Tanikonda
It is simply superb. You saved lot of our time.
we are using this product in our project and it is working fine. Actually we want some modification in piecharts.
We want to remove the Yellow boxes which contains the Category/section name and respective percentage in the Pie-Chart diagram, but legends (under the chart) should be there.
Can u please help me out how can we do it. Please !! little bit urgent it is.
Regards
Tanikonda
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm
Does this release candidate have the fix for using a variable in chart type?cagatay_civici wrote:Hi, I'll be releasing the version 1.2.0 RC1 this week, I could add this optional feature in the new version but first we've to find a way to make these boxes and links invisible. I've found a method to make the links invisible but no luck with the labels themselves. Any ideas?
If so, I'll take it the minute I can get my hands on it... We're releasing our software to beta in days and I could just squeeze this in to fix the problem.
John
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm
Big problems with release candidate
I sent you an email to your address. The RC is seriously broke. Endless redraw loop.
John
John