JSF Chart Creator Component Based on JFreeChart

A discussion forum for JFreeChart (a 2D chart library for the Java platform).
Locked
cagatay_civici
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm

Post by cagatay_civici » Thu Dec 22, 2005 1:32 pm

Hi,

The source code of the component is open now, it can be downloaded from my blog which is;

http:// www.jroller.com / page / cagataycivici

Regards,

Cagatay Civici

p.s. the url is written with spaces because direct link from this forum does not work, you should copy and paste the url in order to reach the blog.

kidd

Post by kidd » Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:46 am

It will be cool, if I can create meter chart with chartCreator.

Thanks for your source code.

Guest

Post by Guest » Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:17 am

Is there any demo war file?

cagatay_civici
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm

Post by cagatay_civici » Thu Dec 29, 2005 9:26 am

There is no example war file.

Cagatay

Available on Sourceforge

Post by Cagatay » Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:53 am

The component joined jsf-comp project in sourceforge, now both the source and the component itself is available in sourceforge. I will no longer distribute it from my blog, The adress is;

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jsf-comp/

Regards,

david.gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader
Posts: 11734
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:29 am
antibot: No, of course not.
Contact:

Post by david.gilbert » Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:57 am

Hi Cagatay,

I already noticed this and put a new announcement at the top of the forum:

http://www.jfree.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=15818

Thanks for all your work on this!
David Gilbert
JFreeChart Project Leader

:idea: Read my blog
:idea: Support JFree via the Github sponsorship program

kvfordham
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:01 pm

uri problems

Post by kvfordham » Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:05 pm

I followed your documentation on sourceforge and am having problems with version conflicts when trying to import a new uri to my project. RAD is telling me that the tld is version 1.2 and the project is version 1.1 and it stops me there. Anyone have ideas what the problem could be?

cagatay_civici
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm

Post by cagatay_civici » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:18 pm

Never been told about an error like that, this is the first time. Maybe more info should help, what is the server environment you are using and what do you mean by project's version is 1.1? eclipse's .project file or what?

Strangely enough, the component's tld is version 1.0 actually, if you look at the tld you can see that. This may be a general problem with your configuration.

Regards,

Cagatay,

nfernandes
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:15 pm

Post by nfernandes » Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:22 pm

Hi all!

I am trying to use chartcreator - I did all the steps on the jsf-comp page - and all the classes are found, the method public DefaultPieDataset getPieDataSet() gets called but, when Chartless.java processes it I get the stack trace:

Code: Select all

ERROR: Servlet.service() for servlet Chartlet threw exception (2006-03-23 19:15:47,562 http-8080-Processor21_org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[Catalina].[localhost].[/sakai-sitestats-tool].[Chartlet])
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at net.sf.jsfcomp.chartcreator.Chartlet.doGet(Chartlet.java:62)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:689)
        at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.internalDoFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:252)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterChain.doFilter(ApplicationFilterChain.java:173)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:213)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:178)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:126)
        at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
        at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:107)
        at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
        at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Processor.process(Http11Processor.java:868)
        at org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11BaseProtocol$Http11ConnectionHandler.processConnection(Http11BaseProtocol.java:663)
        at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.PoolTcpEndpoint.processSocket(PoolTcpEndpoint.java:527)
        at org.apache.tomcat.util.net.LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.runIt(LeaderFollowerWorkerThread.java:80)
        at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:684)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)

It gets 'null' at this line in Chartlet.java:
Object datasource = chartData.getDatasource();


I tried everything and I don't know what to do next....
can anyone help me???? pleaseee.....

I am using the latest version (1.1) on tomcat 5.5.9.

Thanks,
Nuno.

msatish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:51 pm

How do I use Logarithmic Axis on Java Server Faces?

Post by msatish » Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:32 pm

Hi

The JSF-Component is coool; Can you let me know how do I implement Logarithmic axis??

nivassri
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:34 pm

Post by nivassri » Mon Jun 26, 2006 12:35 pm

First of all i am appreciating for built the wonderful JSF Chart component.
It is simply superb. You saved lot of our time.

we are using this product in our project and it is working fine. Actually we want some modification in piecharts.

We want to remove the Yellow boxes which contains the Category/section name and respective percentage in the Pie-Chart diagram, but legends (under the chart) should be there.

Can u please help me out how can we do it. Please !! little bit urgent it is.

Regards
Tanikonda

cagatay_civici
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm

Post by cagatay_civici » Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:04 pm

Hi, I'll be releasing the version 1.2.0 RC1 this week, I could add this optional feature in the new version but first we've to find a way to make these boxes and links invisible. I've found a method to make the links invisible but no luck with the labels themselves. Any ideas?

jakorsme
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 7:19 pm

Post by jakorsme » Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:58 pm

cagatay_civici wrote:Hi, I'll be releasing the version 1.2.0 RC1 this week, I could add this optional feature in the new version but first we've to find a way to make these boxes and links invisible. I've found a method to make the links invisible but no luck with the labels themselves. Any ideas?
Does this release candidate have the fix for using a variable in chart type?
If so, I'll take it the minute I can get my hands on it... We're releasing our software to beta in days and I could just squeeze this in to fix the problem.

John

cagatay_civici
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:13 pm

Post by cagatay_civici » Wed Jun 28, 2006 7:20 am

Yes, the 1.2.0RC1 fixes this bug and a lot more. Also some new features are added. It'll be released tonight.

jakorsme
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 7:19 pm

Big problems with release candidate

Post by jakorsme » Fri Jun 30, 2006 3:44 am

I sent you an email to your address. The RC is seriously broke. Endless redraw loop.

John

Locked